Together Dog Training
one to one qualified, professional pet dog training and behaviour solutions in Lewisham, Greenwich, Bromley, Bexley.

Privacy Policy

A guide to our privacy and cookie policies

Here you can find out about:
Our Privacy Policy
Our Cookie Policy

 
 

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Together Dog Training is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any data we collect from you, or about you, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controller for Together Dog Training is - Christian Williams.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Data Protection Contact

The contact for any data protection queries for Together Dog Training are: 

The Data Controller Christian Williams

Email: cw@togetherdogtraining.co.uk

Telephone: 07368 214 133

 

Data Protection Principles

Together Dog Training complies with new EU wide Data Protection Law (GDPR).

This says that the information we hold about you must be: 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

Particulars of Data Processing

We process data about visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy.

We process only necessary data about our clients to ensure they have access to the most appropriate service. Please see the section on how we use information about you.

 

Data Processing for our Clients

How we use your information

We only use your personal information that the law allows.

We use your information in the following ways.

  • To ensure that you have access to the most suitable service for you and your dog.
  • To ensure that the most relevant service can be delivered by the most appropriate means, as in-home visits or distance consultations.
  • To ensure that the service can be delivered safely, effectively and efficiently.

All of the information that we hold about you and your dog are shared with you. This is delivered by email or in print as copies of Intake Forms, Action Plans, Training Plans or Reports.

We securely hold information for up to two years. This is because our aim is to ensure that your relationship with your dog continues to be happy, following any teaching, learning or training with us. We will contact you at appropriate intervals to ensure this is so.

We dispose of any paper data securely after two years. You can request this is done beforehand, by contacting our Data Controller.

If we have any of your personal information in a Shared Folder in Google Drive or Dropbox, this will be securely deleted after two years. You can request earlier deletion by contacting our Data Controller.

If Together Dog Training is working in partnership with another party such as a Veterinary Practice or Rescue Organisation, we will obtain consent from you before sharing any information. Please see the partnership organisations Privacy Policy.

In appropriate circumstances, we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law.

 

Visual information such as photographs or videos of your dog in training.

We do not share any visual information without your consent.

Should you not wish any photographs or videos to appear in our Social Media feeds or our website, there is an opt-out clause in our Service Agreement. You will be specifically asked if you would like to opt-out at our first consultation.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

If you would like a copy of any or all of your information, please email our Data Controller at

cw@togetherdogtraining.co.uk

You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate.

 

Data Processing for Visitors to our Website.

 

Links to other websites from Together Dog Training.

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to the website of Together Dog Training. When you link through to other websites, please check their own Privacy Policy. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) relates to EU only.

Payments

Invoice Processing

When Together Dog Training has set up your consultation appointment, you will be emailed an invoice. To do this, we use a service called “Wave Financial Inc.”. 

Wave only collects necessary information. 

To learn more about “Wave” Privacy Policy please visit

https://my.waveapps.com/privacy/

 

Payment Processing

Please note we do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are collected and processed by our payment processing service provider Stripe Payments Europe (“Stripe”). The collection and processing by these providers of credit or debit card details and other personal details are governed by their respective terms and conditions.

For more information please visit

https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updates will be added here.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will always use our best endeavours to protect your personal data.

If you have any concerns about your personal information please contact our Data Controller, Christian Williams via email cw@togetherdogtraining.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is

The Office of the Information Commissioner. Full contact details can be found at

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 
 
 

Our Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you accepted our use of cookies)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use: 

Functional and Required Cookies

Cookie Name

Crumb

Analytics and Performance Cookies

ss_cid
ss_cvr
ss_cvisit
ss_cvt
ss_cpvisit
ss_cookie

You can view more details about the cookies Squarespace uses here

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

You can find out more about blocking cookies in specific browsers at http://aboutcookies.org

 
 
 

 
 
 

Get in touch

At together dog training we recognise how important it is to find a trainer who is the right match for you and your dog. That's why we ask you to send us some brief details so that we can assess your needs. We will call you back within one business day at a time to suit you for an initial discussion. 

Contact us ▸